At Pheasant Heaven Charities, our goal is simple. We assist individuals with catastrophic medical needs and benefit other organizations throughout our region.We also help further education by awarding dozens of scholarships every year to residents throughout Southwest Kansas and the Oklahoma Panhandle. Formed in 2004 and based in Hugoton, Kansas, PHCI has raised over $3,000,000 thanks to continued support from the communties we serve and our Pheasant Heaven Partners.

© 2019 All Rights Reserved

Web Design by Double U Marketing

SCHOLARSHIPS

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

This committee is tasked with filtering through between 80 and 100 applications from graduating high school seniors. They help determine scholarship awards for not only new incoming college students, but previous recipients and those looking for Vo-Tech and Trade School scholarships.

JOHNETTE JOHNSON CHAIRPERSON

VALERIE HERSHEY

JUDY HAMLIN

TONI SMITH

DEB MCFARLANE

DR. DORA DAVIS

DAMON SIMMONS

THERESA GERROND

2019 PH RENEWAL WINNERS

$1,000 WINNERS COLLEGE
 

Emily Wesley

Elkhart, KS


Dylan Portillo

Guymon, OK


Brita Beesley

Hugoton, KS


Lynnelle Bogan

Hugoton, KS


Mitchell Hamlin

Hugoton, KS


Zachary Leininger

Hugoton, KS


Mark Persinger

Hugoton, KS


Marissa Romero

Hugoton, KS


Rodrigo Sanchez

Hugoton, KS

Crystal Zacarias

Liberal, KS

Melissa King

Satanta, KS

Emily Headrick

Southwestern Heights, KS

Kristen Calderwood

Ulysses, KS

Brittany Raines

Ulysses, KS

 

$500 WINNERS COLLEGE
 

Rhett Parker

Elkhart, KS


Rylee Parker

Elkhart, KS


Rebecca Hicks

Elkhart, KS


Austin Nordyke

Hugoton, KS


Madison Shuck

Hugoton, KS


Colby Schweizer

Johnson, KS


Nancy Lopez-Rodriguez

Liberal, KS


Adriana  Salcedo

Moscow, KS

Madison Angell

Southwestern Heights, KS

2019 VOCATIONAL WINNERS

Sage Hoskinson

Elkhart, KS

Hayli Burge

Hooker, OK

Trenton Davidson

Moscow, KS

Evelye Monjaras

Sublette, KS

Christian Garza

Ulysses, KS

ALTERNATE:

Jailene Mares

Guymon, OK

2019 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Carlie Jones

Elkhart, KS

 

Miranda Rider

Guymon, OK

 

Ethan Parsons

Hooker, OK

Brookelynne Johnson

Hugoton, KS

Josselyne Jurado

Hugoton, KS

Emma McClure

Hugoton, KS

 

Michael Mirabal

Hugoton, KS

Vivian Titus

Hugoton, KS

Esvin Perez

Liberal, KS

 

Mica Watson-Huskey

Liberal, KS

 

Rafael Axel Granillo

Moscow, KS

Gabriel Salas-Mendoza

Satanta, KS

Brekken Howell-Hoffman Sublette, KS

 

Lindsay Withers

Sublette, KS

Luz Gomez

Ulysses, KS

Slater Heglin

Ulysses, KS

 

ALTERNATES:

Hadle Brown

Hooker, OK

Kale Mason

Hugoton, KS

Shelby Thorton

Sublette, KS

Kyana Maxwell

Ulysses, KS

2018 PH RENEWAL WINNERS

$1,000 WINNERS COLLEGE
 

Rebecca Hicks

Elkhart, KS


Emily Wesley

Elkhart, KS


Lynnelle Bogan

Hugoton, KS


Lauren Fox

Hugoton, KS


Zackary Leininger

Hugoton, KS


Austin Nordyke

Hugoton, KS


Riley Sosa

Hugoton, KS


Madison Angell

Plains, KS


Monet Graves

Satanta, KS

 

$500 WINNERS COLLEGE
 

Dylan Portillo

Guymon, OK


Pedro Ordonez

Hugoton, KS


Jose Mendoza

Johnson, KS


Nancy Lopez-Rodriguez

Liberal, KS


Alexa Amerin

Plains, KS


Bryce Hayden

Satanta, KS


Melissa King

Satanta, KS

Hannah Horinek

Sublette, KS

 

Brittany Kruse

Tyrone, OK

Kristen Calderwood

Ulysses, KS


Jessica Hansen

Ulysses, KS


Carley Hockett

Ulysses, KS


Perla Moncayo

Ulysses, KS


Sarah Swann

Ulysses, KS

2018 VOCATIONAL WINNERS

Rhett Parker

Elkhart, KS
 

Luis Canales

Hugoton, KS


Morgan Robson

Moscow, KS


Javier Mendez

Moscow, KS

2018 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Rylee Parker

Elkhart, KS


McKenzie Landes

Guymon, OK


Britta Beesley

Hugoton, KS


Mitchell Hamlin

Hugoton, KS


Jahaziel Garcia

Hugoton, KS


Rodrigo Sanchez-Juarez

Hugoton, KS


Colby Schweizer

Johnson, KS


Crystal Zacarias

Liberal, KS

Adriana Salcedo

Moscow, KS

Allyson Norton

Rolla, KS

 

Brittney Jennings

Southwestern Heights, KS

 

Brittany Raines

Ulysses, KS

Madison Shuck 

Hugoton, KS

 

Emily Headrick

Southwestern Heights, KS

2017 PH RENEWAL WINNERS

$1,000 WINNERS COLLEGE
 

Rebecca Hicks

Elkhart, KS
 

Lauren Fox

Hugoton, KS
 

Zane Littell

Hugoton, KS
 

Austin Nordyke

Hugoton, KS
 

Marissa Romero

Hugoton, KS
 

Riley Sosa

Hugoton, KS
 

Kathryn Weaver

Hugoton, KS
 

Carley Hockett

Ulysses, KS
 

Sarah Swann

Ulysses, KS

 

$500 WINNERS COLLEGE
 

Viridiana Avalos

Guymon, OK


Jordan Freeman

Hooker, OK


Mark Persinger

Hugoton, KS


Mitchell Persinger

Hugoton, KS


Anna Rome

Hugoton, KS


Julia Schmidt

Johnson, KS


Taryn Robinson

Turpin, OK


Brittany Kruse

Tyrone, OK


Madison Angell

Southwestern Heights/Plains, KS


Hannah Horinek

Sublette, KS


Jessica Hanson

Ulysses, KS

 

$750 WINNERS VOCATIONAL RENEWAL
 

Athziri Figueroa

Hugoton, KS


Andrew Smith

Turpin, OK

 

2017 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Emily Wesley

Elkhart, KS

 

Jordi Almeida

Guymon, OK

 

Dylan Portillo

Guymon, OK

 

Lynnelle Bogan

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Hannah Coziahr

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Emma French

Hugoton, KS

 

Pedro Ordonez III

Hugoton, KS

 

Zach Leininger

Hugoton, KS

 

Keith Evans

Liberal, KS

 

Rachel Jones

Liberal, KS

Nancy Lopez Rodriguez

Liberal, KS

 

Jose Mendoza

Johnson, KS

 

Monet Howe Graves

Satanta, KS

 

Melissa King

Satanta, KS

 

Alexa Amerin

Southwestern Heights/ Plains, KS

Dylan Berg

Sublette, KS

Perla Moncayo

Ulysses, KS

 

Alternate:

Mica Ratcliff

Rolla, KS

Nathaniel Rodriquez

Hooker, OK

Jaqueline Armendariz

Hugoton, KS

 

Katherine Wehling - Alternate

Liberal, KS

 

Aubrianna Luck - Alternate

Elkhart, KS

 

Jordan Durden - Alternate

Hooker, OK

 

Austin Metcalf - Alternate

S.W. Heights

 

Jacob Smith - Renewal

Ulysses, KS

 

Yessenia Reyes - Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Mitchel Persinger - Renewal

Liberal, KS

 

Anne Marie Lower - Renewal 

Sublette, KS

2017 VOCATIONAL WINNERS

Robert Simpson

Elkhart, KS


John Gonzalez

Guymon, OK

2016 VOCATIONAL WINNERS

Cord Whisenhand

Elkhart, KS

 

Alternate:

Josue Gonzalez Alvarez

Hugoton, KS

 

Athziri Figueroa

Hugoton, KS


Andrew Smith

Turpin, OK

2016 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Rebecca Hicks

Elkhart, KS

Viridiana Avallos

Guymon, OK

Anna Delay

Hooker, OK

 

Caleb Gayer

Hugoton, KS
 

Maverick Nelson
Hugoton, KS

 

Austin Nordyke
Hugoton, KS

 

Mark Persinger
Hugoton, KS

 

Marissa Romero

Hugoton, KS

 

Julia Schmidt

Johnson, KS

Mitchell Irby

Liberal, KS

Katie Leneve

Liberal, KS

Kelsi Mueller

Moscow, KS

Bryce Hayden
Satanta, KS


Madison Angell

SW Heights, KS

Hannah Horinek

Sublette, KS

Jessica Hanson

Ulysses, KS

Sarah Swann

Ulysses, KS

 

Alternates:

Chandler Burrows

Rolla, KS


Gloria Gallo

Turpin, OK


Austin Pickering

Tyrone, OK

2016 PHCI RENEWAL WINNERS

COLLEGE

Keyah Richardson

Elkhart, KS


BayLee Hoskinson

Hugoton, KS


Haley Sosa

Hugoton, KS


Riley Sosa

Hugoton, KS


Anna Rome

Hugoton, KS


Katie Weaver

Hugoton, KS

 

Mitchell Persinger

Hugoton, KS

Zane Littell

Hugoton, KS


Lauren Fox

Hugoton, KS

 

Emmanuel Valles Nunez

Hugoton, KS

Michael Begley

Liberal, KS


AnneMarie Lower

Sublette, KS

Jordan Durden Freeman

Hooker, OK


Kaleigh Barrett

Rolla, KS

Matthew Mendoza

Turpin, OK


Taryn Robinson

Turpin, OK


Carly Hockett

Ulysses, KS

VOCATIONAL

Emmanuel Valles Nunez

Hugoton, KS

 

Alternates:

Monica Bustillos

Hugoton, KS

 

Jocelynn Avalos Estrada

Guymon, OK

2015 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Keyah Richardson

Elkhart, KS

 

Jocelyn Avalos

Guymon, OK

 

Brianna North

Hooker, OK

 

Mariah Archeleta

Hugoton, KS

 

Monica Bustillos

Hugoton, KS

 

Taylor Fiss

Hugoton, KS

 

Brendon Carter - Renewal

Elkhart, KS

 

Lauren Carter - Renewal

Elkhart, KS

 

Dietz Hayes - Renewal

Elkhart, KS

 

Desurae Courkamp - Renwal

Liberal, KS

 

Kathryn Weaver

Hugoton, KS

 

Marina Arenivas

Liberal, KS

 

Carley Hockett

Moscow, KS

 

Chandler Huddleston

Rolla, KS

 

Nathan Johnsrud

S.W. Heights

 

Anaisa Melendez

Sublette, KS

 

Nicholas Goode - Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

BayLee Hoskinson - Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Zane Littell - Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Haley Sosa - Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Lauren Fox

Hugoton, KS

 

Riley Sosa

Hugoton, KS

 

Jacob Teeter

Hugoton, KS

 

Taryn Robinson

Turpin, OK

 

Brittany Kruse

Tyrone, OK

 

Kristen Calerwood

Ulysses, KS

 

Lisset Najera

Ulysses, KS

 

Michael Begley - Renewal

Liberal, KS

 

Kaleigh Barrett - Renewal

Rolla, KS

 

Hope Horinek - Renewal

Sublette, KS

 

 

2015 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Emmanuel Nunez

Hugoton, KS

Trenton Gabler

Santanta

2014 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

 

Catelynne Crosley

Elkhart, KS

 

Brendon Carter

Elkhart, KS

 

Catelynne Crosley

Elkhart, KS

 

Yessenia Reyes

Hugoton, KS

 

Zane Littell

Hugoton, KS

 

Luis Sanchez

Hugoton, KS

 

Reid Davis

Hugoton, KS

 

Kori Hall-Renewal

Rolla, KS

 

Lauren Carter-Renewal

Elkhart, KS

 

Jacob Smith-Renewal

Ulysses, KS

 

David Kurt

Hugoton, KS

 

Tania Valenzvela

Liberal, KS

 

Johanna Bermudez

Liberal, KS

 

Kendra Haines

Moscow, KS

 

Kaleigh Barrett

Rolla, KS

 

Cassandra Nickel

Turpin, OK

 

Haley Sosa-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Ben Johnsrud-Renewal

Plains, KS

 

Anne Marie Lower-Renewal

Sublette, KS

 

Bethani McIntire-Renewal

Turpin, OK

 

Hope Horinek

Sublette, KS

 

Austin Cantrell

Ulysses, KS

 

Mitchel Persinger

Liberal, KS

 

Micah Baehler

Moscow, KS

 

Lorenzo Pando-Alternate

Liberal, KS

 

Nicholas Goode-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

BayLee Hoskinson-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Desurae Courkamp-Renewal

Liberal, KS

 

Ashley (Goode) Graham-Renewal

Oklahoma City, OK

 

Eli Scott Bromlow-Renewal

Turpin, OK

 

2014 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

Dietz Hayes

Elkhart, KS

 

Anna Rome

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Kelsey Hittle

Hugoton, KS

 

Amy Nguyen

Liberal, KS

 

Marki Anton

Moscow, KS

 

Austin Harper-Alternate

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Cindy Hoang - Alt

Liberal, KS

 

Karessa Nordyke - Alt

Hugoton, KS

 

Gabrielle Chevez-Renewal

Ulysses, KS

 

Avory Stegman-Renewal 

Hugoton, KS

 

Ashley Goode-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Sharon Gonzalez-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Manuel Bustillos-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Katie Omo-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

 

 

Alejandra Gonzalez

Liberal, KS

 

Kori Hull

Rolla, KS

 

Ben Johnsrud

Plains, KS

 

Anne Marie Lower

Sublette, KS

 

Bethany McIntire

Turpin, OK

 

Jacob Smith

Ulysses, KS

 

Maggie Koops

Ulysses, KS

 

Jennifer Calderwood - Alt

Ulysses, KS

 

 

 

2013 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

 

Kevin Omo-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Desurae Courkamp-Renewal

Liberal, KS

 

Matt Mendoza-Renewal

Turpin, OK

 

John Baehler-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Addison Nichols-Renewal

Ulysses, KS

 

Tyler Concannon-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Lauren Carter-Renewal

Elkhart, KS

 

JoHanna Goetzinger-Renewal

 

 

Dannah Jo White

Elkhart, KS

 

Nicholas Goode

Hugoton, KS

 

Koltin Decker

Hugoton, KS

 

Patrick Weaver

Hugoton, KS

 

Haley Sosa

Hugoton, KS

 

Adam Seaman

Hugoton, KS

 

BayLee Hoskinson

Hugoton, KS

 

Michael Begley 

Liberal, KS

 

 

2013 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

Eric Miller

Sublette, KS

 

Eli Scott Bromlow

Turpin, OK

 

 

Hunter Burnett

Elkhart, KS

 

Briana Villa Delgado -Alternate

Hugoton, KS

2012 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

 

Sharon Gonzalez

Hugton, KS

 

Katelyn Marlin

Sublette, KS

 

Matt Mendoza

Turpin, OK

 

Alexandra Davidson

Moscow, KS

 

Desurae Courkamp

Liberal, KS

 

Dallas Soderlund-Alternate

Hugoton, KS

 

Lauren Carter

Elkhart, KS

 

 

 

Gabriella Chevez

Ulysses, KS

 

Cindy Luna-Alternate

Ulysses, KS

 

Logan Livengood-Alternate

Hugoton, KS

 

JoHanna Goetzinger

 

Emily Jackson-Renewal

Liberal, KS

 

Ashley Goode-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

 

 

 

Tyler Concannon-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Sharon Gonzalez

 

Emily Kurt-Alternate

Hugoton, KS

 

Benjamin Smith-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Elizabeth Padilla-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Q.Thaine Whitham-Alternate

Moscow, KS

2012 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Kevin Omo

Hugoton, KS

Benjamin Smith-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Manuel Bustillos

Hugoton, KS

2011 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Katie Omo

Hugoton, KS

 

Cody Hill

Hugoton, KS

 

Andrew Amerin

Plains, KS

 

Susan Nguyen

Liberal, KS

 

Alan Grajeda-Alternate

Liberal, KS

 

Ty Concannon-Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Valerie Rito-Alternate

Liberal, KS

Ashley Goode

Hugoton, KS

 

Addison Nichols

Ulysses, KS

 

Leighton Grover

Johnson, KS

 

Esmeralda Vesques-Alternate

Liberal, KS

 

Daryn Foote-Renewal

Guymon, OK

 

Akela Miller-Renewal

Hugotom, KS

 

Emily Jackson-Alternate

Liberal, KS 

Rachel Kurt

Hugoton, KS

 

Guadalupe Espino

Ulysses, KS

 

Casey Thomlinson

Rolla, KS

 

Jonathan Owens-Alternate

Elkhart, KS

 

Benjamin Smith-Renewal

Hugoton,KS

 

Q. Thaine Whitham-Renewal

Moscow, KS

 

Alyssa Buxman-Alternate

Ulysses, KS

 

2011 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Elizabeth Padilla

Hugoton, KS

 

Janell Chavez- Alternate

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Dalton Beeman

Hugoton, KS

 

Taylor Dane Collins

Plains, KS

 

Libby Stepp

Ulysses, KS

 

Tyler McBride- Alternate

Hugoton, KS

 

2010 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Ty Concannon

Hugton, KS

 

Braden Steckel

Kismet, KS

 

Emily Kurt

Hugoton, KS

 

Akela Miller

Hugoton, KS

 

Valerie Rito

Liberal, KS

 

Lindey Boatman

Elkhar, KS

 

Tucker Heaton

Hugoton, KS

 

Camrie Sheets

Hugoton, KS

 

Emily Jackson

Liberal, KS

 

Shay Hickey- Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

Austin Parnell-Renewal

Liberal, KS

 

Benjamin Smith- Renewal

Hugoton, KS

 

 

2010 VOCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

John Baehler

Hugoton, KS

 

Kevin Omo

Hugoton, K

 

Manuel Bustillos

Hugoton, K

2009 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Heather Haller

Hugoton, KS

 

Tyler Ryan Honeman

Hugton, KS

 

Benjamin Smith

Hugton, KS

 

Kaylee Amerin

Plains, KS

 

Daryne Foote

Guymon, OK

 

Austin Douglas Parnell

Liberal, KS

 

Robert Sprenkle

Satanta, KS

 

Thaine Whitham

Moscow, KS

 

Alyssa Buxman

Ulysses, KS

 

2008 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

Antonio Granillo

Moscow, Ks

 

Brock Leonard

Hugoton , KS

 

 

Shay Hickey

Hugoton, KS

 

Brenda Paniagua

Hugoton, KS

 

 

Matthew Hall

Hugoton, KS

 

PHEASANT HEAVEN

PO Box 338

Hugoton, KS  67951

 

 

  • Facebook App Icon